Federal Crime of Counterfeiting Money - Scrofano Law (2024)
[…] Important laws like 18 USC § 471 make it a very serious felony.

Does the FBI investigate counterfeiting? ›

The FBI's IPR headquarters component remains committed to several national multi- agency investigative initiatives aimed at providing comprehensive resolution to several high- priority counterfeiting problems. These initiatives continue an important focus on health and safety in counterfeit goods.

Is counterfeiting civil or criminal? ›

The 1984 Act created an offense, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which provides that "(w)hoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods and services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services" shall be guilty of a felony.

Is counterfeit a serious crime? ›

It is illegal to purchase counterfeit goods.